TL;DR: Keep wearing your damn masks.
[…] When an executive order ends after 60 days, it forces the governor, before issuing another order, to reexamine the situation and publicly identify existing, present-day facts and circumstances that constitute a public health emergency. The 60-day limit provides an important check against run-away executive power, but it does not prevent the governor from issuing a new executive order when the emergency conditions continue to exist. And, if the legislature is unconvinced that a state of emergency does exist, the legislature has the ultimate power to terminate it. Wis. Stat. § 323.10. (“The executive order may be revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or the legislature by joint resolution.”)

That brings the Court to the final point: balancing the equities. The plaintiffs are three private citizens, who are seeking redress for injuries they have suffered from Executive Order 90. Their requested injunction goes well beyond their private interests, though.