Today marks the start of another Summerfest. Now in its 51st year, the “Big Gig” has long been home to deep fried delicacies, prime people watching, and hundreds upon hundreds of musical acts from all around the county and across the world. That said, the 11-day event isn’t without its local flare. As a means of giving homegrown performers an opportunity to play in front of new, larger audiences before renowned headliners take the stage, this year’s Summerfest still has oodles of local identity. Hell, some Milwaukee bands are headlining their stages.

Between June 27 and July 8, more than 85 Milwaukee acts will perform on the Henry Maier Festival Park grounds, and that’s not even counting local cover bands and people playing at those tiny side stages by the lake. Those seeking some locally-made music between noted national and international performs should consult Milwaukee Record‘s handy guide to Milwaukee acts playing this year’s Summerfest.

Wednesday, June 27

12:00 — Mojo Perry (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
12:00 — Gin Mill Dogs (U.S. Cellular Connection Stage)
12:30 — The Spirals (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
1:00 — Marr’Lo Parada (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)
2:00 — Alex Wilson Band (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
2:00 — Jonny T-Bird And The MPs (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
2:00 — Boomer Nation (BMO Harris Pavilion)
4:00 — Katie Mack & The Moan (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)
4:00 — Charles Walker Band (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
4:15 — Mike Mangione & The Kin (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
5:00 — Mt. Olive (Miller Lite Oasis)
6:00 — De La Buena (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
6:00 — Southbound (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
6:00 — Robin Pluer And The R&B Coquettes (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
6:30 — No Quarter (Uline Warehouse)
7:30 — Antics (Miller Lite Oasis)

Thursday, June 28

12:00 — Liquid Crush (Miller Lite Oasis)
2:00 — Pet Engine (BMO Harris Pavilion)
2:00 — Eric Barbieri Du0 (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
2:00 — Leroy Airmaster with Junior Brantley (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
3:00 — Faux Fiction (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
4:00 — Sigmund Snopek (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
4:15 — Telethon (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
6:00 — RCKT PWR (Miller Lite Oasis)
6:00 — KidCutUp (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
7:00 — Vincent Van Great (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
8:00 — Goran and Morgan of The Gufs (BMO Harris Pavilion)
8:00 — The Boogie Men (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)

Friday, June 29

1:30 — Katz Sass (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
2:00 — The Tritonics (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
3:00 — The Incorruptibles (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
5:00 — Avenues (Uline Warehouse)
6:00 — Streetlife With Warren Weigratz (BMO Harris Pavilion)
6:00 — Kojo (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
6:00 — Cache Milwaukee Trio (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
8:00 — King Solomon (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)

Saturday, June 30

1:00 — Eric Diamond (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)
2:00 — Altered Five Blues Band (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
3:00 — Joe Richter (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
4:00 — U2 Zoo (BMO Harris Pavilion)
5:00 — Mike Benign Compulsion (Uline Warehouse)
6:00 — 4 On The Floor (BMO Harris Pavilion)
6:45 — NewVices (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
8:00 — The Screamin’ Cucumbers (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)
8:00 — Trapper Schoepp (Miller Lite Oasis)

Sunday, July 1

12:00 — Digbii (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
2:00 — Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound (BMO Harris Pavilion)
2:00 — Mrs. Fun (U.S. Cellular Connection Stage)
3:00 — Bo & Airo (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
5:00 — The Wooldridge Brothers (Uline Warehouse)
6:00 — Evan Christian (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
6:00 — Radio Radio (U.S. Cellular Connection Stage)
6:00 — Semi-Twang (BMO Harris Pavilion)
8:00 — 5 Card Studs (BMO Harris Pavilion)
8:00 — Lex Allen with SistaStrings (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)

Tuesday, July 3

12:00 — UWM Youth Jazz Ensemble / Milwaukee Jazz Orchestra (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
1:30 — Milwaukee Jazz Orchestra (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
4:00 — Painted Caves (U.S. Cellular Connection Stage)
8:00 — Cold Sweat And The Brew City Horns (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)
8:00 — Abby Jeanne (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)

Wednesday, July 4

12:00 — Bockenplautz (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
12:00 — Listening Party (U.S. Cellular Connection Stage)
2:00 — Lil’ Rev (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
3:00 — Rocket Paloma (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
6:00 — Frogwater (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
6:00 — Brett Newski (BMO Harris Pavilion)
6:30 — Reyna (Miller Lite Oasis)
8:00 — Chicken Wire Empire (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)

Thursday, July 5

2:00 — Pat McCurdy (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
2:00 — WAMI Youth Showcase (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
4:00 — The WhiskeyBelles (U.S. Cellular Connection Stage)
4:00 — Greg Koch Unplugged Gristle (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
5:30 — LUXI (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
6:00 — Stephanie Erin Brill (Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden)
7:00 — Genesis Renji (Uline Warehouse)
8:00 — Eddie Butts Band (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)
8:00 — Dead Horses (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)

Friday, July 6

12:30 — Ian & The Dream (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
2:00 — Boney Fingers (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
4:00 — Something To Do (Harley-Davidson Roadhouse)
4:15 — Jay Matthes (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
6:30 — Koch Marshall Trio (Uline Warehouse)
8:00 — The LoveMonkeys (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)
8:00 — B~Free (BMO Harris Pavilion)

Saturday, July 7

3:00 — Daydream Retrievers (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
8:00 — Will Porter (Uline Warehouse)
8:00 — The Toys (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)

Sunday, July 8

3:00 — Paper Holland (Johnson Controls World Sound Stage)
4:00 — Spoof Fest (Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard)
8:00 — 76 Juliet (JoJo’s Martini Lounge)

About The Author

Tyler Maas
Co-Founder and Editor

Before co-founding Milwaukee Record, Tyler Maas wrote for virtually every Milwaukee publication (except Wassup! Magazine). He lives in Bay View and enjoys both stuff and things.