Last year, the third annual Riverwest FemFest featured more than 70 performances at seven venues over the course of four winter days and nights. More than a year after the female-focused and femme-identified philanthropic endeavor’s biggest and best installment to date, organizers have somehow managed to pack even more events and participants into more locations for an even longer period of time for FemFest’s fourth year.

Yes, after deciding to move festivities to spring, the fourth-year benefit will feature more musicians, comics, artists, filmmakers, and makers in more venues for more days than ever before. The shows, screenings, and other events will technically start with a May 17 FemFest Beer Release party (and concert) at Company Brewing. However, the rest of the fest will run from May 27 through June 3. This year, proceeds will be split between Courage MKE, Casa Maria, and The Milwaukee Women’s Resource Center.

Here’s the full lineup for each day’s shows:

Sunday, May 27 @ Lakefront Brewery

Milwaukee Comedy presents Riverwest FemFest Keg Stand-Up!
Chastity Washington
Shannon Noll
Allison Dunne
Dina Nina Martinez

 

Monday, May 28 @ Rise & Grind Cafe #2 (All-Ages)

Riverwest FemFest Spoken Word Night
Marissa Reyes
Sam Pekarske
Natalia Rivas
Kristin Peterson
Lilo Allen
Heard Space

Tuesday, May 29 @ Microlights (All-Ages)

Riverwest FemFest Film & Video Showcase
Two programs of local, femme-identified film shorts curated by Grace Mitchell and Naomi Shersty

Wednesday, May 30 @ various locations (All-Ages)

Riverwest FemFest Gallery Walk
With a community of artists exhibiting at 5 different walkable locations, including:
The Ski Club
The Yellow Wallpaper Project
The Jazz Gallery
Yours Truly
The Lunchbox at After School Special

Wednesday, May 30 @ Art*Bar

8:30 p.m. — SWC Poets
8:45 p.m. — Kati Katchever
9:30 p.m. — Banana Fish
10:15 p.m. — Rocket Cat
11:00 p.m. — Saebra & Carlyle
DJ Ryot & DJ DRiPSweat spinning between acts

Thursday, May 31 @ Mad Planet

8:30 p.m. — Nafrini
9:30 p.m. — Ava Lake
10:30 p.m. — WAVY V
11:30 p.m. — Burlesque with Coco Soleil and Miss Sunshine Ramel
DJ Alien Dance and DJ Jen Dub spinning between acts

Thursday, May 31 @ Club Timbuktu

8:00 p.m. — Kendra Swanson
9 p.m. — Ms. Lotus Fankh
10:00 p.m. — LUXI
11 p.m. — Sweet Lala
12 a.m. — Rocket Paloma
DJ DRiPSweat, DJ Megz, and DJ Rainbow spinning between acts

Friday, June 1 @ The Back Room at Colectivo (All-Ages)

8:00 p.m. — SistaStrings
9:00 p.m. — LASKA

Friday, June 1 @ Riverwest Public House Cooperative

9:00  p.m. —The Meatcurtains
9:50 p.m. — Fox Face
10:40 p.m. — Mexican Knives
11:30 p.m. — Zed Kenzo
12:20 a.m. — Plague Walker
DJ Quilla, DJ BOXXi, DJ LotusMark, DJ Gramma Matrix, and DJ Sherrif spinning between acts

Friday, June 1 @ High Dive

7:00 p.m. — Dana T
7:40 p.m. — Karen Meat
8:30 p.m. — The Dayna Clay Project
9:20 p.m. — Six Wives Of Richard
10:10 p.m. — She/Her/Hers
11:00 p.m. — Sypher Lady X
11:50 p.m. — Lauryl Sulfate
12:40 a.m. — Iron Pizza
DJ Fortune, DJ E-minor, DJ Jen Dub, DJ Miss Scarlett, and DJ Hitachii spinning between acts

Saturday, June 2 @ The Tandem (Outside)

11:00 a.m. — Eliza Hanson
12:00 p.m. — Uncle Valentine
DJ Ryot spinning between acts

Saturday, June 2 @ Company Brewing

2:00 p.m. — Riverwest FemFest Maker’s Market (all-ages, upstairs)
1:30 p.m. — Nickel&Rose
2:30 p.m. — The Nunnery
3:00 p.m. — TIDAL
3:30 p.m. — Mori Mente
4:00 p.m. — Kate Renegade
4:30 p.m. — Names Divine
5:30 p.m. — Shle Berry
6:00 p.m. — RAINE STERN
6:30 p.m. — Holly & the Nice Lions
7:00 p.m. — Kia Rap Princess & Kaylee Crossfire
7:30 p.m. — Faux Fiction
9:00 p.m. — Heavy Looks
10:00 p.m. — Ammorelle
11:00 p.m. — City Mouse
DJ Fortune, DJ Miss Scarlett, DJ E-minor, DJ Sherrif, DJ Rainbow, DJ DRiPSweat spinning between acts

Sunday, June 3 @ Company Brewing

Brunch Show with…
11:30 a.m. — RuthB8r Ginsberg
12:20 p.m. — Gas Station Sushi
1:10 p.m. — Mrs. Fun
2:00 p.m. — Caitlin McGarvey
DJ 88 spinning between acts

2 p.m. — Riverwest FemFest Maker’s Market (all-ages, upstairs)

Post-Brunch Show with…
3:00 p.m. — Warhola Cats
3:30 p.m. — Atheists & Airplanes
4:00 p.m. — APERI ANIMAM
4:30 p.m. — Wise Jennings
5:30 p.m. — Morgan McCandless
6:00 p.m. — Suffer Head
6:30 p.m. — ako
7:00 p.m. — Winter Bear
7:30 p.m. — The Glacial Speed
8:30 p.m. — Yasmeena
9:20 p.m. — Amanda Huff

About The Author

Tyler Maas
Co-Founder and Editor

Before co-founding Milwaukee Record, Tyler Maas wrote for virtually every Milwaukee publication (except Wassup! Magazine). He lives in Bay View and enjoys both stuff and things.